Optometry: Database Recommendations

3D interactive models of human anatomy as well as quizzes, x-rays, MRI scans, animations, and clinical case studies. Video clips can be downloaded for use in presentations.

DITKI, by Draw It to Know It, features a multi-media course on anatomy and physiology as well as two others to prepare for the United States Medical Licensing Examination (USMLE) and the Comprehensive Osteopathic Medical Licensing Examination (COMLEX).

Over 36 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and ebooks that may link to full text content. Some content is Open Access.

Searches over 8500 publications, including Optometric Education, Optometry Today, Optician, Optometry in Practice, Optometry Times, Ophthalmic Epidemiology, Ophthalmology Times, Ophthalmology Update, Optometry & Visual Performance & others of interest.

Citations for over 420,000 articles from over 114 journals on subjects such as optometry, ophthalmology, medical sciences, contact lenses, reading, learning disabilities, aging, perception, and practice management.

Full text articles from over 3,600 journals, including 3,320 peer-reviewed titles, covering nursing, allied health, biomedicine, and healthcare administration. Also includes searchable cited references, evidence-based care sheets, and subject headings aligned with MeSH.

High-quality, independent evidence to inform healthcare decision-making.

Cross-searches numerous Gale databases, including health/medical databases, as well as other databases with a variety of subject-area coverage.

Full text articles from over 2,500 sources including journals, reference books, and pamphlets. Also contains hundreds of videos demonstrating medical procedures and surgeries.

Comparative charts and drug information for on-label and off-label use, affect on pregnancy and lactation, and risk mitigation. Also includes herbal information, boxed warnings, manufacturer index, medication guides, and immunization schedules. Drug reports searchable by adverse reaction, indication, and contraindication.

Comprehensive evidence-based resources on drugs, medication management, toxicology, diseases, acute care, alternative medicine, and condition management. Also includes drug comparison tools, dosing calculators, IV compatibility, and patient education materials.

Information with links to citations and full text articles on over 300,000 commercial natural products including label images, product data, effectiveness, safety, drug interactions, and adverse effects.

Streaming videos to help you master the key concepts of pharmacology. Covers all major drug classes and includes: mechanism of action, key pharmacokinetics, major therapeutic uses, and common and serious adverse effects.

Drug and disease information including drug identification, drug dosing calculation, AHFS content, and patient education materials. Also includes Trissel’s IV compatibility, drug reports searchable by adverse reaction, indication, and contraindication, as well as MSDS and toxicology information.

This database has the AAO Basic and Clinical Science Course Ebooks, so may be a best bet to search optometry topics.

Over 11.5 million full text articles from medical journals and health magazines as well as reference sources, streaming video, audio, and images on health-related issues. Also includes Spanish editions of notable content, translation tools, and a Spanish search filter.

Full text books from a wide range of general and scholarly sources including University Presses and other top publishers.

We are randomly seeing the 'session expired' message. Please refresh your browser or try accessing the eBook again. The vendor is aware of the issue. Thank you for your patience!

Searchable medical and allied health reference books.

Freely available! Another database made available through the National Library of Medicine, this database has health information on over 1000 topics with information oriented toward patients.

Full text articles from 274 journals plus over 3,700 evidence-based health reports, and 480 reference books covering mainstream and alternative medicine. Some content in Spanish.

Full text articles from 80 consumer health magazines, 100 reference books, and current health pamphlets. 

**Note: To find patient-oriented information, first run your search, and then use the top filter to the left of the results that defaults to All Titles and change that filter to Patient Information.

Streaming videos including thousands of award-winning documentaries, training films, and theatrical releases.

Searches journals, books, and multimedia in scientific, medical, and healthcare disciplines including a large collection of videos available under the multimedia tab.

AI Article Summaries are only available on HTML articles from proprietary Lippincott journals.