A-Z Databases

Digitized pages of over 500 newspapers from a variety of penal institutions including those focused on women.

Full text books from the university presses and libraries of the Big Ten Academic Alliance including Indiana University, Michigan State University, Northwestern University, Purdue University, the University of Michigan, and the University of Wisconsin. First collection focuses on Gender and Sexuality.

Full label derived information from dietary supplement products marketed in the U.S. including the name and form of active and inactive ingredients, amount(s) of active ingredient(s), percent daily value of nutrients, information about the manufacturer/distributor of products, label claims, warning statements, and a photograph of the entire label. Searchable by ingredient, product, and manufacturer in addition to keyword.

Citations for articles, conferences, meetings, government documents, theses, dissertations, reports, audiovisual media, bibliographies, directories, and books from 1966 to present.

Digitized pages of over 19,000 issues of alternative press newspapers, magazines, and journals produced during the latter half of the 20th century by feminists, dissident GIs, campus radicals, Native Americans, anti-war activists, Black Power advocates, Hispanics, LGBT activists, and the extreme right-wing press.

Health information on over 1000 topics including links and preformulated searches for the MEDLINE/PubMed database. Also includes encyclopedia articles, medical images and videos, and drug and supplement information.

Michigan environmental and public health data compiled by the Department of Health and Human Services. Instructions available

Full text of over 80,000 resources, including all known Office of Justice Programs' works. Also includes citations for over 230,000 publications, reports, articles, and audiovisual resources from 1970 to present.

Full text of over 800,000 technical reports and citations for over 3 million reports. Use the Advanced Search box in the upper left hand corner to start searching and the filters in the Search Results area to add more words to your search or to sort by title or publication date.

Hundreds of standardized and occupation-specific descriptors that describe work and worker characteristics, including skill requirements, for 1,000 occupations. Also includes career exploration and resume building tools, podcasts, and Spanish language resources.

Drug products approved on the basis of safety and effectiveness by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and related patent and exclusivity information. Searchable by active ingredient, proprietary name, applicant, application number, dosage form, route of administration or patent number.

Over 28 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and ebooks that may link to full text content.

Digitized pages of thousands of fliers, pamphlets, newsletters, campaign materials, protest literature, clippings, bulletins, letters, press releases, and ephemera. Documents the range of student activism with all political viewpoints from conservative to anarchist represented.

To find newspapers, scroll down until you see the number of items. Then in the Refine Results menu under Primary source content, select Serials.